Host cell characteristics involved in gastric carcinogenesis by H. pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Hitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30468483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / がん蛋白質 / ピロリ菌 / CD44 / VacA / CagA / 胃がん / 宿主細胞応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular CagA is degraded by autophagy. CagA-degradin autophagy was suppressed in CD44v9-expressing host cells, resulting in the specific accumulation of CagA in these cells. This autophagic pathway was activated by VacA via binding to LRP1. During autophagy, LRP1 was translocated to the nuclei, and increased the LAMP1 expression via binding to the lamp1 promoter. Specific knockdown of lamp1 decreased the formation of autophagolysosome, leading to the intracellular accumulation of CagA. Additionally, we identified a LRP1-binding protein which binds to LRP1 in the nuclei and suppresses transcription of LAMP1. In cells overexpressing the LRP1-binding protein, autophagy was suppressed and then CagA accumulated. The accumulation of CagA in LRP1-binding protein overexpressing cells caused increased CD44v9 expressions. The expression levels of the LRP1-binding protein determine the intracellular CagA stability associated with the induction of CD44v9 expression.