Metabolism of major phytocannabinoids in human brain and lung microsomes and its toxicological implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazuhito  北陸大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30113038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大麻成分 / テトラヒドロカンナビノール / カンナビジオール / カンナビノール / 脳 / 肺 / 代謝 / 細胞毒性 / ヒト脳ミクロソーム / ヒト肺ミクロソーム / ヒト胎盤ミクロソーム / テトラヒドロカンナビノール / カンナビジオール / カンナビノール / シトクロムP450 / ヒト脳ミクロソーム / ヒト肺ミクロソーム / ヒト胎盤ミクロソーム / CYP19 / アナンアミド加水分解 / シトクロムP450 / 酸化的代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metabolic interactions of major phytocannabinoids (tetrahydrocannabinol, THC; cannabidiol, CBD; cannabinol, CBN) with microsomes from human brain, lung and placenta were investigated as part of toxicological study of these cannabinoids on extrahepatic tissues and following points were clarified: (1 & 2) metabolism of cannabinoids with human brain and lung microsomes. (3) metabolism of cannabinoids with human placenta microsomes and CYP19. (4) microsomal aldehyde oxygenase (MALDO) activity in human brain and lung microsomes for 11-oxo-THC. (5) inhibitory effects of cannabinoids on hydrolysis of anandamide and 2-arachinoylglycerol with human brain and lung microsomes. (6) Cytotoxicity of THC metabolites to mouse lung macrophage J774-1 cells.