Identification of the responsible bacteria of inflammatory bowel disease, and development to the treatment and prevention method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
kawamura Yoshiaki  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80262757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Tanaka Kaori  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究支援センター, 教授 (20242729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微生物学 / 感染症学 / 炎症性腸疾患 / メタゲノム解析 / 細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to construct the model mice, and obtain a certain knowledge about the intestinal flora. As for the suspected pathogenic bacteria, the presence or a certain amount of increase or decrease were observed along with the disease state. From these data, it increased the possibility of the causative agent bacteria or bacterial group. In addition, the premedication of a certain antibacterial agent was effective for suppression of the worse disease condition, it was considered to be obtained the knowledge of the medical treatment. Characteristics of the immune response was not able to be undertaken in this study period, but we could construct the measuring system and start to collect the data. The period of this grant was completed, but we will continue this study.