Development of a preventive method for noise-induced hearing impairments targeting a new hearing-related molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2016)
Chubu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ohgami Nobutaka  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80424919)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iida machiko  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (60465515)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords騒音 / 聴力 / 内耳 / ラセン神経節 / 難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed an evaluation system and analyzed c-Ret in spiral ganglion neurons in inner ears in order to obtain a basic data for the development of impairments of inner ears caused by environmental stresses including noise and ototoxic chemicals. Our experimental research showed that oral exposure to manganese caused hearing loss in mice with Ret-mediated neurodegeneration of spiral ganglion neurons (SGNs). Thus, it is possible that the c-Ret is crucial for the development of a method for prevention of impairments of SGNs caused by environmental stresses. Our experimental study with consideration of frequency of noise also showed that exposure of mice to noise caused morphological impairments of vestibule, resulting in imbalance but not hearing loss.