Molecular mechanisms involved in zinc-deficiency mediated epigenetic regulation of gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tomoki  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70340859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Takuomi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30611579)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords亜鉛 / カドミウム / エピジェネティクス / メタロチオネイン / MTF1 / p300 / MTF-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc is an essential micronutrient. It is critically important to control intracellular zinc concentrations tightly. In mammals, metallothionein (MT), a small metal-binding protein, plays important roles in zinc homeostasis. Mouse MT1 gene transcription is regulated by metal response element-binding transcription factor-l (MTF-l), which is recruited to the promoter by zinc. Here, we showed that HAT domain of transactivation factor p300 was involved in MTF-1-DNA complex formation. It is not clear that the molecular mechanisms of zinc-mediated epigenetic modification of MT gene expression. But, MT induction in response to Cd in the 100 nM Cd, 1 week-treated mouse lymphoma P1798 cells was up-regulated compared to that in normal 1798 cells. Bisulfite sequence analysis reveals the demethylation of DNA in CpG island of MT1 promoter in the 100 nM Cd, 1 week-treated P1798 cells. The result suggests that 1 week Cd treatment affects epigenetic modification in MT gene.