Effects of amorphous nanoparticles on allergic ashtma and autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Shin  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00260729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非晶質ナノシリカ / アレルギー / 自己免疫疾患 / アジュバント / 経口免疫寛容 / サイトカイン / 自己免疫 / 炎症 / ナノ粒子 / Th1 / Th2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of amorphous nanoparticles (AN) on allergic and autoimmune diseases, the nanoparticles were s.c. injected with the antigen ovalbumin (OVA). The results showed that OVA-specific immune responses including Th1, Th2 and Th17 were facilitated by AN. When AN was orally given with OVA before immunization with OVA, induction of OVA-specific oral tolerance was blocked. The blockade of the oral tolerance by AN was associated with the blockade of the suppression of production of Th1, Th2, and Th17 cytokines. Therefore, there is a possibility that the exposure to AN might induce or exacerbate allergic and autoimmune diseases.