Analysis of activation of cellular immunity through intestinal immunity to develop versatile oral adjuvants for treatment of viral infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Masahiko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80186527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE wataru  九州保健福祉大学, 大学院医療薬学研究科, 教授 (50399218)
YOSHIDA hiroki  九州保健福祉大学, 大学院医療薬学研究科, 講師 (90469411)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞性免疫 / 腸管免疫 / 経口アジュバント / プロポリス / モリンガ葉 / 乳酸菌 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 遅延型過敏反応 / Th1サイトカイン / ウイルス感染 / パイエル板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim in this project is to search oral antigens that are able to activate cellular immunity through intestinal immunity and clarify the mode of the activation. It is known that a major immune defense system in intradermally herpes simplex virus-infected mice is a delayed type hypersensitivity reaction through Th1 immunity. Using this model, we demonstrated that Lactobacillus plantarum strain 06CC2 and aqueous extract of Moringa oleifera Lam. leaves (AqMOL) as well as propolis AF-08 that we found previously were significantly effective in alleviating herpetic symptoms by the activation of Th1 immunity through intestinal immunity. Thus, the three daily supplements, 06CC2, AqMOL, and AF-08 were suggested to be useful as a versatile oral adjuvant for treatment of viral infection.