Mechanisms of prostanoids release from the cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80400373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロスタノイド / トランスポーター / 細胞外放出 / エイコサノイド / ABCC4 / 薬物輸送担体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to estimate the contribution of transporters to the prostanoids release from the cells. We established the LC/MS/MS analytical methods and applied to the in vitro studies using determination of prostanoids released from culture cells and vesicullar transport assay. In the experimentes using MRP inhibitors and MRP4 siRNA, MRP4 partly contributes to the release of PGE2 and PGF2α but not TXB2 from A549 cells. EPA-derived prostanoids also showed similar results.