Precision medicine for molecular-targeted drugs using pharmacokinetics and metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Miki  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10196488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO NARIYASU  東北大学病院, 教授 (50323035)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEKAWA MASAMITSU  東北大学病院, 助教 (70572882)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 副作用発現 / 薬物動態学パラメーター / 治療継続 / メタボロミクス / 薬物動態学的パラメーター / ソラフェニブ / 肝細胞癌患者 / 血清メタボロミクス / 治療効果 / 副作用 / バイオマーカー探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the precision medicine for molecular-targeted drugs, we have performed the study on the pharmacokinetics and the pharmacodynamics in this study.Our data obtained the monitoring the blood concentration of drug and its major metabolite in patients suggests that pharmacokinetic parameters of molecular-targeted drugs are predictive markers for therapeutic and adverse effects. Prelinarly, we have performed proteome analysis on the blood of patients prior/after taking molecular-targeted drugs. Between prior/after taking molecular-targeted drugs, we observed the difference of several endogenous compounds related to glycolysis/gluconeogenesis, TCA cycle, or citric acid cycle.