Strategy for the personalized CKD medicine based on the crosstalk between albumin-bound uremic toxin and kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Watanabe  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70398220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Toru  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
OTAGIRI MASAKI  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿毒素 / 腎障害 / 心血管障害 / 酸化ストレス / 尿毒症物質 / アルブミン / 腎疾患 / 個別化医療 / アルブミン尿 / 脂肪酸 / 血管障害 / NADPH oxidase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD), marked by a progressive loss in renal function, is a leading cause of hemodialysis initiation and cardiovascular disease (CVD). Understanding the molecular mechanism responsible for the progression of CKD and cardiovascular damage regarding crosstalk between the kidney and cardiovascular system is an important issue in controlling the pathogenesis of CKD-CVD. However, the mechanisms involved in CKD-CVD are not well understood. We have been investigating the role of protein-bound uremic toxins, that are difficult to remove by hemodialysis, on the onset and progression of CKD and CVD. Here, we focus on two sulfate conjugated uremic toxins, namely, indoxyl sulfate (IS) and p-cresyl sulfate (PCS), and summarize recent studies that provide new insights on the molecular mechanisms responsible for uremic toxin-induced oxidative tissue damage via a cardiovascular-renal connection.