Development of the strategic pharmacotherapy using the genetic polymorphisms and the pharmacokinetics in the rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University (2014-2015)
University of Shizuoka (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hideki  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00419665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODOROKI Kenichiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70341451)
YAMADA Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40265252)
ITOH Kunihiko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90221770)
Research Collaborator TAZOE Yui  静岡県立大学, 大学院, 大学院生
TSUBOI Seiji  JA静岡厚生病院, 副院長
MATSUYAMA Taiji  JA静岡厚生病院, 薬局長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords関節リウマチ / メトトレキサート / 個別化医療 / 遺伝子解析 / 葉酸トランスポーター / TDM / 臨床薬理 / 血中薬物濃度 / 生物学的製剤 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Responsiveness to methotrexate (MTX), the "anchor drug" for treating rheumatoid arthritis (RA), varies among individual patients. In this study we investigated the effects of folate transporter gene expression levels on disease activity in the Japanese patients with RA who were undergoing MTX therapy. The mRNA expression levels of reduced folate carrier 1 (RFC1) in PBMCs from these patients were determined. There were large individual differences in RFC1 mRNA expression levels in both RA patients. RFC1 mRNA expression levels and RA disease activity scores were significantly negatively correlated, as disease activity scores were lower for patients with higher RFC1 mRNA expression levels. Thus, the clinical efficacy of MTX for Japanese RA patients was associated with the expression level of a folate transporter gene. We also attempted the therapeutic drug monitoring using measurement of the biological preparation in plasma and methotrexate and its active metabolite in red blood cells.