Investigation of the infusion reaction development coursed by molecular target medicine prescription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2015)
Nagoya City University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Katsunori  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20361363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazunori  名古屋市立大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 教授 (00423848)
ANDO Yuichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
MATSUNAGA Tamihide  名古屋市立大学, 医学系研究科(研究院), 教授 (40209581)
Ohmori Shigeru  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70169069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRituximab / infusion reaction / monoclonal antibody / インフュージョンリアクション / 抗体医薬 / リツキシマブ / 分子標的薬 / 薬物相互作用 / モノクローナル抗体製剤 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rituximab also called RITUXAN can cause fever, a chill and the itch as adverse effects. This adverse effect sometimes could be severe, including fatal, infusion reaction (IR). Severe reactions typically occurred during the first infusion. In order to establish the method to avoid IR, risk factor of IR should be made clear. In this study, The patient who developed IR at Nagoya University hospital was 58.1% and at Nagoya City University hospital was 20.2%. The genomic DNA are picked out from blood of the patient who developed IR, and the responsible gene of a high-risk patient is being analyzed.