Nucleobase Transport Function of Aquaporin 10: Its Role in the Intestinal Absorption of Nucleobases and Analogous Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Hiroaki  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20191471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA KINYA  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (90448704)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクアポリン10 / チャネル / トランスポーター / 核酸塩基 / 小腸 / 吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin 10 was found to be capable of transporting major nucleobases (adenine,guanine,cytosine,thymine and uraci1), and also 5-fluorouracil and 6-mercaptopurine, which are drugs derived from nucleobases. The transport of those compounds was suggested not to be saturable, being mediated by its channel-like function. On the other hand, its operation could not be confirmed in the Caco-2 cell as an intestinal epithelial cell model. More detailed studies should be needed to further clarify the potential role of aquaporin 10 in the intestinal absorption of nucleobases and analogous drugs. It may also be needed to examine a possibility that the Caco-2 cell might not be suitable as a model to assess the transport of this class of compounds.