Development of a model for the monitoring ontogenic expression of CYP3A by used of secreted reporter-expressing iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2015-2016)
Tohoku Pharmaceutical University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takamitsu  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20382674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 清  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80189133)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / CYP3A4 / レポーター遺伝子 / 肝細胞 / 薬物代謝学 / CYP3A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) are a valuable source of hepatocytes for applications in drug development studies. Human CYP3A genes show unique expression changes, which are influenced by human development, and this developmental switch in expression between CYP3A4 and CYP3A7 genes occurs during the first 1 - 2 years after birth. In this study, based on the reproduction of the CYP3A expression pattern in the development, we aimed to establish methods for the differentiation of iPSCs into functional hepatocytes and evaluate novel transcriptional mechanism of pharmacokinetic-related genes. As results, we identified novel mechanisms involved in the induction of CYP3A4 and MRP3, and modified our previously established methods based on these results.