Evaluation of the intestinal secretion of indoxyl sulfate as a possible compensative excretion pathway in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kaori  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90401009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Mikio  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60207610)
OGIHARA Takuo  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80448886)
YANO Kentaro  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (40644290)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスポーター / 消化管 / 腎不全 / 尿毒症 / インドキシル硫酸 / 消化管分泌 / 小腸 / Indoxyl Sulfate / ABC transporter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During chronic kidney disease (CKD), protein-bound uremic toxins such as indoxyl sulfate (IS) cannot be efficiently removed by hemodialysis. Progressive accumulation of IS is an important risk factor in the progression of CKD and cardiovascular disease. Previous report suggested that non-renal clearance was observed in CKD rat, in spite of the significant renal excretion in healthy condition. Therefore, we focused on the possibility of the involvement of intestinal secretion as an alternative excretion pathway of IS in CKD. We found that IS was secreted into jejunum lumen in normal and CKD rats. The contribution of the gut secretion to the total clearance was very low but increased dependent dosage. For cell-based assay, Na+-dependent vectorial transport of IS across a Caco-2 cell monolayer was observed, with higher transport in the basolateral-to-apical direction. These results suggest that IS is actively secreted into the gut predominantly via Na+-dependent efflux transporters.