Drug oxygenations and interactions mediated by polymorphic flavin-containing monooxygenases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makiko  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90307075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hiroshi  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30191274)
MURAYAMA Norie  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90219949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフラビン含有酸素添加酵素3 / FMO3 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 相互作用 / フラビン含有酸素添酵素 / 薬物相互作用 / フラビン含有酸素添加酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flavin-containing monooxygenase 3 (FMO3) catalyzes the oxygenation of N- and S- containing medicines and xenobiotic substances. From viewpoint of growing interest in drug interactions mediated by polymorphic FMO3, benzydamine N-oxygenation and sulindac sulfide S-oxygenation by human liver microsomal FMO3 were investigated as model reactions. Genetic polymorphisms in the human FMO3 gene might lead to some changes of enzyme activities and drug-drug interactions for N- or S-oxygenations of endogenous and xenobiotic substances including medicines. Since even the most common p.[(Glu158Lys; Glu308Gly)] variant FMO3 protein could result in stronger inhibition potential, genetic polymorphism of human FMO3 gene might lead to unexpected drug interactions via modulation of FMO3 catalytic efficiency.