Possibility of drug interaction in the brain caused by changes in drug metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Miki  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70345594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NADAI Masayuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00295544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬物代謝 / グルクロン酸抱合 / UGT / 脳 / 酵素誘導 / UGT1A / 神経細胞 / CYP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify drug metabolism systems in the brain and the changes in these systems caused by xenobiotics. Drug-metabolizing enzymes were expressed in the rat brain, and their expression was induced by treatment with phenytoin or phenobarbital, which are anti-epileptic agents. Intraperitoneal phenobarbital treatment induced the production of reactive oxygen species that consequently caused the expression of drug-metabolizing enzymes. These changes in expression could affect pharmacological effects of drugs and physiological function of the brain, because of alterations in the concentrations of the drugs and endogenous compounds in the brain.