Study on the nasal delivery route for the medical treatment for the cervical lymph node disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
FURUBAYASHI TOMOYUKI  就実大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00399156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKANE TOSHIYASU  京都薬科大学, 准教授 (50215638)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経鼻吸収 / 頸部リンパ節 / リンパ節転移 / 鼻腔内投与 / 経鼻ルート / 分子量 / ラマン分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cervical lymph node (CLN) receives the metastasis of the cancer and the inflammation by bacterial or virus infection arising in the head, nose, ear and throat. Our previous investigations suggested that nasal administration to rats enable the direct delivery of some model drugs to CLN. In this study, we investigated the direct transport of some additional model drugs to CLN through the nasal mucosa of mice in order to clarify the physicochemical property of drug suitable for the direct transport to CLN, and the inhibitory effect of the antitumor drug applied nasally on the cancer metastasis to the CLN using an orthotropic implantation mice model.
Intranasal administration is useful for the efficient delivery of drugs such as MTX to the CLN. MTX concentrations after nasal administration were increased in a dose-dependent manner. These findings suggest the feasibility of the effective therapy for the CLN metastasis by nasal administration of antitumor drugs.