Evaluation of cardiac energy-getting system by use of radiopharmaceuticals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshihiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70143039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARIMA Meirei  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20333536)
IZUMIKAWA Takuji  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (60282985)
GOTO Jun  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (90370395)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓集積性標識薬剤 / 心臓エネルギー獲得機能 / 心機能評価 / 脂肪酸代謝機能 / 糖代謝機能 / 心不全疾患 / 心機能改善薬 / 糖尿病疾患 / 標識脂肪酸集積性 / 標識糖集積性 / 糖尿病 / 心臓機能 / 腎臓機能 / 放射能分離計測 / 標識脂肪酸 / 心不全慢性期 / 心重量 / 心臓集積性 / 脂肪酸代謝機能改善 / 標識糖 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 糖代謝 / エネルギー獲得機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We invesitigated the change of the heart energy-getting system on the various heart conditions using the treated animals and heart-accumulated radiopharmaceuticals. In this study, we used three kinds of the treated animals described just below ; rats with chronic heart failure (CHF group), CHF group + heart-function improved agents (agent administration group) and mice with diabetes mellitus (DM group) and used the following three studies ; heart uptake study, fatty acid metabolic study, heart imaging study.
In the study using CHF group, it has been shown that the heart energy-getting system with CHF is shifted from fatty acid use to sugar use. In the study using agent (PV) administration group, it has been shown that the heart-function recovery by PV is caused by the increase of the fatty acid metabolic function. In the study using DM group, it has been shown that with increasing damage by DM, the fatty acid uptake in the heart decreases, and the sugar uptake increases.