Characterization of the NS1 mutants induced by a chemical substance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kyoko  中部大学, 生命健康科学研究所, 研究員 (60110623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Jung-Bum  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (40332655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / スフィドロフラン誘導体 / 変異ウイルス / 病原性 / NS1蛋白 / 遺伝子解析 / NS1 蛋白 / NS1タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An influenza virus mutant induced by treating the virus with a sphydrofuran derivative (MFPT) was found to possess attenuated pathogenicity when compared with that of non-treated parent virus. Sequence analysis revealed that a mutation, P164S in NS1 protein was detected in the mutant. Nucleoprotein was found to be retained in the nuclei in the mutant virus-infected cells. It can be shown that the mutation might be one of the key residues to control NS1 function, and as a result, might be a favorable mutation in the ns gene for the attenuation of influenza virus.
When the sphydrofuran derivative was intravaginally applied to mice, the virus yields decreased dose-dependently against both herpes simplex virus types 1 and 2.