Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics of Mycophenolic Acid and Individualized Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yano Ikuko  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50273446)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫抑制薬 / 母集団解析 / M & S / 造血幹細胞移植 / ミコフェノール酸 / IMPDH / M&S / ポピュレーション解析 / PK/PD解析 / TDM / NAR / 免疫抑制剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental data obtained from Nagase analbuminemic rats showed that the free mycophenolic acid (MPA) concentration was suitable for the biomarker of immunosuppressive effect of MPA. Simulations based on the obtained pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic parameters showed that the pharmacological marker IMPDH activity decreased non-linearly according to the increase in free fraction of MPA, although the area under the concentration-time curve of free MPA increased linearly.Population pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic analyses using clinical data obtained from hematopoietic stem cell transplant patients showed that the decreased renal failure increased the MPA concentration by the increased enterohepatic circulation of the accumulated metabolite, but scarcely affected the pharmacological effects.
In conclusion, since the pharmacodynamics of MPA was non-linear, the increased MPA concentration has a limited effect on the pharmacological effects of MPA.