Effect of the CYP2D6*10 polymorphism on the pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics of tramadol in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Suno Manabu  岡山大学, 医療教育統合開発センター, 准教授 (20621189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Takeshi  岡山大学, 病院, 講師 (30452569)
KITAMURA Yoshihisa  岡山大学, 病院, 准教授 (40423339)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトラマドール / 光学異性体 / 遺伝子多型 / CYP2D6 / LC-MSMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CYP2D6, tramadol metabolism related enzymes, has polymorphisms. In this study, plasma concentrations of tramadol measured and, examined the plasma concentration changes of tramadol and occurrence of side effects in cancer pain patients. As a result, the plasma concentration of tramadol in patients with CYP2D6 intermediate metabolizer was higher than that in patients with CYP2D6 extensive metabolizer. Assessment of side effects, as headaches, nausea and vomiting, were observed on high frequency in the CYP2D6 intermediate metabolizer patients after tramadol administration 7 days. These finding suggests that considering the CYP2D6 polymorphism can be effectiveness and safely use for tramadol in cancer pain patients.