Role of Notch Singnaling in the progress of glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChubu University (2014-2015)
University of Shizuoka (2013)
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kazuhide  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (20303844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎炎 / Notch / 酸化ストレス / 糸球体腎炎 / ROS / Thy1腎炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients of artificial dialysis has been increasing these days. It is desired that the reduction of new end-stage renal disease in which dialysis is required in terms of both national medical expense and quality of patient’s life. Mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis is the largest primary disease after diabetic nephropathy. In this study, we have found that transient expression of Notch1 receptor in a rat model of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis, suggesting that Notch signaling may be important in the progress of this disease. We have also found that a certain type of hydroxycarbazole have antioxidant capacity and may affect Notch signaling through the crosstalk of intracellular signaling.