| Project/Area Number |
25460217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College (2014-2015) Nagoya City University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujii Satoshi 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZEKI Tetsuya 名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60277259)
ISOGAI Zenzou 独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局, その他 (20285208)
IWAKI Soichiro 名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (60399962)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 皮膚潰瘍 / 褥瘡 / 糖尿病 / 分泌型miRNA / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There was abundant matrix metalloprotease (MMP)-9 in exudate obtained from chronic wounds such as from elderly or diabetes mellitus. Excessive MMP-9 may delay wound healing and correlate with clinical severity. Ointment base has been considered to have no pharmacologic actions. However, in this study macrogol, an ointment base, exhibited pharmacologic activity to reduce MMP-9 activity. The concentration of microRNA, miR-126, varied greatly depending on the characteristics of would exudate. The effect of hypoxia on endothelial miRNA and function was evaluated using in vitro cell culture system. Knockdown and overexpression of miR-126 were involved in the regulation of MMP-9 in endothelial cells. The results suggested that miR-126 in chronic wound exudates may be involved in angiogenesis and blood flow, affecting the recovery of chronic wounds. The study may provide platform to develop new strategies of therapy against chronic wounds typically seen in elderly or diabetic patients.