Project/Area Number |
25460219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Kenzo 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30275531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Junya 岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40616413)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗がん剤分解 / 抗がん剤被曝低減 / 光触媒 / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 紫外線応答型光触媒 / 抗がん剤 / 医療被曝 / 分解 / 可視光反応型光触媒 / 被曝 / 被爆 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Occupational exposure to anticancer drugs is recognized as a risk for healthcare workers. Reducing anticancer drugs in the environment is important to prevent the exposure of individuals to anticancer drugs. However, there are currently no effective degrading agents for all anticancer drugs used in clinical settings. In this study, we evaluated anticancer drug degradation using a photocatalyst. The visible light-driven photocatalyst as a spray agent was confirmed to degrade anticancer drugs under a fluorescent lamp. The ultraviolet-driven photocatalyst as a coating agent degraded anticancer drugs. Degradation of anticancer drugs by the visible light-driven photocatalyst as a coating agent is lesser than the ultraviolet-driven photocatalyst as a coating agent. The ability of photocatalyst is useful tool for reducing anticancer drug pollution in clinical settings.