Development for new targets of anti-depressants using biological clock-system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ushijima Kentaro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70448843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / 生体リズム / 時計遺伝子 / 薬物有害反応 / 薬物友愛反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, forced swimming test was performed in mice administered with interferon-alpha, mefloquine, and topiramate which are reported to induce a depressive disorder in clinical situation. Interferon-alpha significantly increased the immobility-time of mice, while mefloquine, and topiramate significantly decreased the time. Behavioral alterations in the forced swimming test were different by drugs used in the present study. Next, expression patterns of clock genes in the brain of mice administered with these drugs. All drugs decreased Per3 mRNA expression levels in the hippocampus, which resulted in the dampening of rhythm amplitude in mRNA expression.