Strategic approach based on molecular mechanism for modulation of barrier function of tight junction to enhance delivery of new biopharmaceuticals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshiteru  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Makiko  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50199296)
KOIZUMI Naoya  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80433845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDOH Masuo  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (50309697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体膜透過制御機構 / 生体膜透過バリアー機能 / 高分子薬物透過促進 / タイトジャンクション / バイオ医薬品DDSの基礎研究 / 吸収促進法 / 生体膜透過制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of the present study was to investigate the method for modulation of barrier function of tight junction (TJ) in epithelial cells to enhance delivery ofnew biopharmaceuticals. We studied the time course of electrical conductivity (Σ) in MDCK and Caco-2 cells upon treatment with modulators, the C-terminus fragments of clostridium perfringens enterotoxin and sodium caprate (C10). Percolation is the operative mechanism for increase in Σ through TJ modulation. Sec61β overexpression increased TJ modulation rates, in conjunction with enhanced delivery of claudin-4 from and to plasma membranes. Sec61β may be a novel TJ modulation target, including modulation rates for drug delivery system. For gene transfer into cells, the binding ability of adenovirus (Ad) vectors with the receptor (CAR) was found to be important. A novel gene transfer method using transduction with Ad vectors in the presence of C10 led more efficiently to gene expression in Caco-2 cells than Ad vector alone.