Investigation into the optimal dosage of cyclooxygenase-1 inhibitors based on an antiplatelet effect for Kawasaki disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Haruko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80385509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗血小板作用 / COX-1 / 投与設計 / 川崎病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to establish a dosage regimen for exerting an appropriate antiplatelet effect after administration of flurbiprofen based on the antiplatelet effect of aspirin in Kawasaki disease. When a usual dosage per time which described in the Kawasaki disease guidelines, was administered orally more than twice per day, the sufficient antiplatelet effect was shown. Furthermore, it was able to establish the methodology to exert the antiplatelet effect of flurbiprofen, which was administered orally and/or percutaneously in children.