Effect of antipsychotics on efficacy of D-serine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takeshi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00272485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGUCHI Yoshikazu  東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60459823)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統合失調症 / D-セリン / リスペリドン / マイクロダイアリシス / LC-MS/MS / D-アミノ酸酸化酵素 / 9-ヒドロキシリスペリドン / 第一世代抗精神病薬 / 第二世代抗精神病薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that D-serine administration with antipsychotics was effective for the treatment of schizophrenia. An inhibitory effect of D-amino acid oxidase (DAO) activity by several antipsychotics or mood stabilizer etc. was firstly investigated by in vitro experiment, and we found that second-generation antipsychotics, risperidone (Ris) and blonanserin revealed relatively intense inhibitory actions of in vitro DAO activity. Next, Ris followed by D-serine was administered intraperitoneally to rats, and the D-serine levels in rat plasma or brain (striatum) with or without Ris pretreatment were examined by HPLC with fluorescence detection. Consequently, D-serine levels in rat plasma and microdialysis sample from striatum in rat brain were significantly increased in rats pretreated with Ris.