Delivery to the skin of a substance having an antioxidant action to control the process of skin aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toyofumi  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20267115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレスベラトロール / プテロスチルベン / メラニン細胞 / 経皮吸収 / アマンタジン / メラニン産生抑制 / アポモルヒネ / 保湿剤 / 皮膚障害 / 吸収促進 / 皮内送達 / 美白作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated transdermal delivery and permeability to the brain of resveratrol (RES), which is functional polyphenol contained in red wine. Pterostilbene and acetylpterostilbene were synthesized as a RES derivative, and they were evaluated for their inhibitory activities of melanogenesis in B16 mouse melanoma cells.The amount of accumulated penetrations of RES with the fatty ester C8 in 8 hours increased to the skin by about 12 times as compared with the case where there is no absorption enhancer. We demonstrated that C8 is not only to promote the skin permeability of RES as absorption enhancers, but to have the action which also raises the transportability in the skin simultaneously.Like RES, PTE and the acetyl PTE have melanogenesis inhibition and showed clearly that one of mechanism has tyrosinase activity inhibition.