Reconstruction of vaginal microbiota to prevent and treat miscarriage and premature birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Takashi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10312076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膣内細菌叢 / 妊婦 / Lactobacillus / 膣細菌 / LAMP / 迅速検出法 / 細菌性膣症 / Gardnerella / 膣 / 微生物叢 / パイロシーケンス / qPCR / Lactobacilus spp.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Miscarriage and premature birth occur due to an unbalance in the vaginal microbiota. Therefore, novel prevention and therapeutic method should be ble to reconstruct the unbalance in vaginal microbiota. During the last three years, we elucidated the following three issues; 1) Predominant Lactobacillus sp. 1 in pregnant women was identified by comprehensively analyzing vaginal microbiota using pyrosequencing method. 2) Cytotoxicity due to Gardnerella sp. was reduced in the presence of Lactobacillus sp. 1 on HeLa cell and also Lactobacillus sp. 1 inhibited the production of inflammatory cytokine. 3) LAMP (Loop-Mediated Isothermal Amplification) method was developed in order to detect Gardnerella sp. with high sensitivity and rapidly.
These findings suggested that Lactobacillus sp. 1 has become a candidate of probiotics to prevent or treat bacterial vaginosis.