Project/Area Number |
25460229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRAKU Yusuke 三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
KAWANISHI Shosuke 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10025637)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗がん剤 / 活性酸素 / アポトーシス / カルシノン酸 / ピラルビシン / マイトマイシンC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify effects and adverse effects of the anticancer drugs from an oxidative stress point of view, to take notice of relationship between anticancer drugs and reactive oxygen species (ROS). Mitomycin C (MMC), pirarubicin (THP) and carnosic acid (CA) were used in this research. THP and CA induced oxidative DNA damage in concentration-dependent under Cu (II), and ROS participated in this DNA damage. Participation of H2O2 is suggested together in cell death of MMC, THP and CA by experiments of culture cell lines. As these cell death inducer, or factor of anticancer action, it is revealed that H2O2, one of ROS, is an important factor.