Investigation for the mechanism to induce adverse drug reaction from database: Drug transporters involved in the induction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Motohashi Hideyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30359822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Yoshitaka  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60437241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords副作用 / データベース / 腎障害 / トランスポータ / 薬剤性腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this investigation, we screened Japanese Adverse Event Report (JADER) database. In addition, mechanism to induce adverse events was examined using in vitro experimental methods. At first, data files disclosed from PMDA was reconstructed to the relational database with File Maker or Microsoft Access. Based on these reconstructed databases, respective adverse events were extracted. It was found that some characteristics of patients were correlated with prognoses of adverse events. In addition, toxicities of the drugs were examined with cultured cells.