Optimization of medical treatments: Reassessment of hormone data in patients with the autoantibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Naoki  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80288828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimatsu Akira  京都医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究センター長 (90196494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsホルモン自己抗体 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / プロラクチン / インスリン / マクロプロラクチン血症 / マクロ TSH / 潜在性甲状腺機能低下症 / 糖尿病 / マクロTSH / 潜在性甲状線機能低下症 / 自己免疫 / TSH / 自己抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macro TSH was found in 0.5% of patients with subclinical hypothyroidism. The size of macro TSH was >150kDa compared with 28kDa of monomeric TSH. Macro TSH was mostly a complex of TSH with IgG and the bioactivity was found low by the experiment using FRTL5. Three commercially available TSH assay systems (Elecsys, Centaur, Architect) all recognized macro TSH. It was recommended to screen macro TSH before initiating thyroid hormone replacement therapy. Non-IgG type macroprolactin was found to cross-react to Architect assay system that reportedly seldom recognized macroprolactin. Insulin glargine and aspart were found to be more antigenic and be prone to produce anti-insulin antibody in patients with diabetes on insulin therapy.
These antibodies should be examined to understand the pathophysiology and to provide better treatments for many patients.