Project/Area Number |
25460233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
Research Institution | Kinki University (2015) Kobe Pharmaceutical University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Shigeto 近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80368349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yoshiyuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00191809)
KURIYAMA Nagato 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60405264)
INUI Akio 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (80168418)
ASAKAWA Akihiro 鹿児島大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10452947)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 慢性萎縮性胃炎 / 加齢性疾患 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We intended to ascertain whether serologically determined Helicobacter pylori infection and consequent atrophic gastritis is available as a biomarker for the age-related deterioration of bone. The subjects are male participants of the Japan Multi-institutional Collaborative Cohort Study in their 50s and 60s. Helicobacter pylori infection significantly increased the risk of low trabecular bone density (odds ratio 1.83, 95 % CI 1.04-3.21, P = 0.03). Atrophic gastritis significantly increased the risk of low trabecular bone density (2.22, 1.17-4.22, 0.01). Compared with anti-Helicobacter pylori antibody (-) and atrophic gastritis (-) subjects, anti-Helicobacter pylori antibody (+) and atrophic gastritis (+) subjects were a significant high-risk group for low trabecular bone density (2.65, 1.27-5.55, 0.01).