Estimation for the adequate dose of nicotine by using the ratio of the metabolites in urine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Tayama Yoshitaka  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80389121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANHO Seigo  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科, 助教 (00552267)
SUGIHARA Kazumi  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20271067)
TANIGUCHI Yoshihiko  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30403520)
KITAMURA Shigeyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40136057)
OHOTA Shigeru  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (60160503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療薬学 / ニコチン製剤 / nicotine / aldehyde oxidase / CYP2A6 / ニコチン / 禁煙治療 / 薬物代謝酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study is to estimate for the adequate dose of nicotine by using the ratio of the metabolites in urine. We could determine the nicotine and the metabolites (cotinine, 3’-hydroxycotinine) in rats urine semi-quantitatively, by using new methods (combination of the TLC isolation and the color identification of nicotine analogs).
However, it was not enough to determine their concentration in human urine. We suggest that the contaminant of urine, such as bilirubin, interfere with the color identification of nicotine analogs, and then it was not enough to determine the nicotine metabolites. In future plane, we will investigate by using saliva instead of urine.