New community pharmacist activities using the POCT equipment to be a supportive staff for the physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Akio  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80389593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Keizo (TOMISHIGE Erisa)  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00315293)
向井 恵利紗 (冨重 恵利紗)  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20538657)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOYA Toshiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60166345)
Research Collaborator FUKUMORI Masao
MURAKAMI Takaya
YOSHIMORI Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPOCT / 地域薬局 / 薬剤師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced POCT (point of care testing) to the community pharmacy as new clinical pharmaceutical services. Glucose and HbA1c measurement in pharmacy, could give a positive effect on glycemic control improvement and maintenance to local residents that is included a diabetes treatment group and diabetes preliminary group. And also ultrasound bone density measurement and its consultation extracted patients with osteoporosis. Furthermore influenza virus test also revealed that it is useful to community health activities of the flu season. It is considered that POCT use in pharmacy promotes awareness of the person who measured, improvement of medication compliance, health awareness to lifestyle improvement and encouragement to visit to the physician.