Functional analysis of Dlg1 in the extension and fusion of developing tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kogo Akiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20340242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向後 寛  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20282387)
松崎 利行  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30334113)
野村 隆士  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (20325161)
下村 敦司  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (50340237)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Kanako
IMAI Airi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心臓 / コルチ器 / 収斂伸長 / 細胞運動 / DLG1 / 細胞間ジャンクション / 発生 / 聴覚上皮 / ミオシンVI / 非筋肉型ミオシン / 上皮 / convergent extension / 平面内極性 / 器官形成 / ノックアウトマウス / 細胞極性 / 収斂的伸長 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DLG1 is a scaffolding protein that anchors various proteins near the plasma membrane. Null mutant mice for Dlg1 gene exhibits congenital defects in many organs. To clarify the function of DLG1 protein, developmental process was examined in the outflow tract of the heart and the organ of Corti in the inner ear, whose developments are impaired in the mutant. In the development of outflow tract, lengthening of the truncus arteriosus was not enough in the mutant. This result implicates defects in the cell migration process from the second heart field to the nascent outflow tract region. In the organ of Corti, loss of function of the DLG1 protein caused abnormal patterns in cell-cell junction remodeling and rearrangement of epithelial cells during the tissue elongation. These results showed that DLG1 regulates cell motility which is necessary for the tissue extension.