Analysis of the relationship between the developmental disabilities in the offspring and the disturbance of the development of the brain including microglia by maternal undernutrition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Udagawa Jun  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10284027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Junko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50447968)
HAYAKAWA Takahiro  北海道大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90415927)
TAKEI Shiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60398576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Hideto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00225434)
Research Collaborator HINO Kodai  滋賀医科大学, 大学院生
KIMURA Tomoko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00449852)
KANEKO Shunya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部医学科, 学生
HARASAWA Toshiya  滋賀医科大学, 医学部医学科, 学生
KONO Tadaaki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部医学科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords胎生初期 / 低栄養ストレス / 行動異常 / 前頭前皮質 / 低栄養 / 胎生期 / リン脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the impact of maternal undernutrition in the early pregnancy on behavior of the offspring. Maternal undernutrition led to hyperactivity and anti-anxiety-like behavior in the offspring at 8 weeks of age. The expression of the genes related to the biosynthesis of the phospholipid and the ratio of the phospholipid composition were altered in the prefrontal cortex of the undernourished group even though the level and turnover of monoamines and the distribution of the activated microglia were not changed. Recently, some studies suggest the relationship between the phospholipid and the behavior in the developmental disabilities. Taken together, alteration of the phospholipid composition in the prefrontal cortex may be one of the main causes of the abnormal behavior in the offspring, which was exposed to malnutritional stress.