Study of microRNA in histogenesis of the cerebrum in mouse embryos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ryuju  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Hiroki  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
MATSUMOTO Akihiro  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70346378)
INOUE Takayuki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (50581386)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中枢神経系 / マイクロRNA / 組織形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched the microRNAs (miRNAs) which were related to histogenesis of the cerebrum in mice and analyzed their roles in the development of the cerebral cortex. We analyzed the change in expression of miRNAs. We chose let7b-5p, which showed the most increased miRNA level from E12 to E15 and miR409-3p, which showed the most decreased miRNA level in the same period. Using RNA interference to analyze the function of let7b-5b, we injected the double strand RNA of let7b-5p into the ventricle of mouse embryos on E13 using in-utero operation. Roughness around the ventricle was observed and irregularity of cell arrangement was detected around the cells in the part of cerebral cortex on E15. The most of cells in which ds RNA were detected were S phase in the cell cycle. The roles of these miRNAs were to regulate histogenesis in the cerebral cortex during embryonic period.