Functional analysis of cardiac precursor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Hiroki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (10270480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉栖 正生  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20282626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found the new cardiac precursor population, which contributes to all heart components except for the right ventricle, by expression and lineage analysis of the gene related to the Wnt signaling. Studies with the knockout mice and cell culture system showed that Wnt signaling could regulate proliferation of the precursor cells rather than differentiation to the myocardium. Since Wnt signaling could not affect differentiation, the establishment of a culture system that maintained the undifferentiated state of cardiac precursor cells remained as a future assignment.