Molecular mechanism of developmental canalization for the neural induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi-Suzuki Kimiko  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00397910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 厚  広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20314726)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生・分化 / 神経誘導 / 転写因子 / 保証機構 / BMP / Wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of the dorsoventral (DV) and anteroposterior (AP) axes, fundamental to the body plan, is regulated by TGF-β, FGF, and Wnt signals. In order to ensure the establishment of the body plan, the processes of DV and AP axis formation must be linked and coordinately regulated. However, the mechanisms responsible for these interactions remain unclear. We studied the molecular mechanisms of neural induction and patterning regulated by Biz (BMP inhibitory zinc finger), a novel candidate involved in the coordinative regulation of the DV and AP body axes. Overexpression of Biz resulted in inhibition of BMP and activation of Wnt signaling, thereby promoted posterior neural development. Knockdown of Biz resulted in repression of neural gene expression. We found that Biz functionally interacted with FoxB1, another important factor in the coordinative regulation of DV and AP patterning. Our results suggest that Biz plays essential roles in the establishment of the body plan.