Functional morphology analysis of developmental and differentiation mechanism of male reproductive organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA KAZUYA  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (50136719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kentaro  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 講師 (20404345)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Kana  熊本大学, 大学院保健学教育部, 大学院生
YOSHIDA Ayaka  熊本大学, 大学院保健学教育部, 大学院生
SAKUDA Kentaro  熊本大学, 大学院保健学教育部, 大学院生
MURAGISHI Ryoki  熊本大学, 大学院保健学教育部, 大学院生
KAWABATA Yusei  熊本大学, 大学院保健学教育部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 男性生殖器 / 精巣上体 / タイト結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of development and differentiation of male reproductive organs, we examined the immunohistochemical expression and localization of cell surface sugar chains and cytoskeletal molecules in the epididymis and prostate during fetal and postnatal development of mice. We found that the distribution and localization patterns of lectin-binding sites, proton secretion-related molecules, and cytokeratin molecules are different depending on each epithelial region, differentiation stage or cell type. We also showed that some sugar chain structures and molecules may provide useful markers for research into cell differentiation.