Role of the relation between morphology and function of sensory neuron in the development and evolution of sensory architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Hiroshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10433583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Koji  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70261550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生 / 進化 / 分化 / 一次感覚神経 / 脊髄神経節 / 神経堤細胞 / エンハンサー / Six遺伝子 / 甲状腺ホルモン / Neuropilin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found 1) the developmental mechanism assigning the location of sensory neuron inside or outside spinal cord is cell-autonomous manner and acts independently of the mechanism which defines or maintains the integrity of the boundary structure between the CNS and PNS, 2) Six1 controls the mechanism and relates it to gangliogenesis of sensory neuron via Neuropilin-Semaphorin pathway and 3) urodele amphibians might have a transitional sensory architecture followed by the exclusive DRG system acquired in amniote.