An analysis of fate determining factors for development of female reproductive tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tomooka Yasuhiro  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (10197949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Atsumasa  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・生物工学科, 助教 (00535809)
NAKAJIMA Tadaaki  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部・生物工学科, 助教 (40631213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵管 / 子宮 / 膣 / マイクロアレイ / 運命決定 / クローン性株細胞 / 液性因子 / 運命決定因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, identification of fate determining factors for oviductal, uterine and vaginal epithelium were attempted. First, transcriptome analysis was performed among developmental and adult oviducts, uteri and vaginae, and upregulated genes in developmental oviducts, uteri or vaginae were identified as candidate genes of fate determining factors. Clonal cell lines with tissue- and developmental stage-specific phenotypes were established from developmental oviductal, uterine and vaginal mesenchyme. Furthermore, 3D co-culture system was also established using the cell line for identification of the factors. Thus, the fate determining factors secreted from mesenchyme and acting into epithelium will be identified in the culture system.