Maturation and degeneration of oocyte compared with neuronal degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (80267450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 文平  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (80097336)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣 / 卵成熟 / 卵変性 / 神経 / 神経変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings are that 1) no statistical differences between wild-type and NF-H KO mice were found in reproductive parameters, indicating that NF-H expression itself scarcely influence on reproductive system, 2) IDPN showed a transient reproductive toxicity on gonads of both sexes directly and low dose IDPN does not promote oocyte maturation, and 3) neuronal proteins tau and FMR1 were expressed in specific types (including oocyte) of ovarian cells.