Comparative and functional anatomy of the shoulder girdle in tetrapods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Masahiro  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90146770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較解剖学 / 肉眼解剖学 / 肩帯筋 / 支配神経 / 両生類 / ハ虫類 / 哺乳類 / 鳥類 / 霊長類 / ほ乳類 / 烏口骨 / 棘上筋 / 上腕二頭筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contributes to clarify the evolution of the shoulder girdle, especially of the shoulder girdle muscles, which undergo the big morphological changes from amphibians to mammals. In summary, this study clarifies the following three problems. ①the evolutionary changes of the supracoracoid and the coracobrachialis muscle into the supra/infra spinatus and the biceps brachii muscles following from the reduction of the coracoid bone and newly formation of the scapular spine in mammals, ②the differentiation of the dorsal shoulder muscles, which play an important role connecting the shoulder girdle with the trunk in tetrapods, and the morphological significance of the dorsal shoulder muscles as the trunk muscles by observing precisely the origin of their innervating nerve branches, ③the phylogenetic differentiation of the subscapularis, teres major and latissimus dorsi muscles and the multiple origin of the subscapularis muscle in mammals.