In vivo measurement of developmental signaling activities during dorso-ventral patterning in zebrafish embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KONDOW Akiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (90396838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70302627)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNUMA Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50396834)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90513359)
NONAKA Shigenori  基礎生物学研究所, 時空間制御研究室, 准教授 (90435529)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライブイメージング / 発生学・形態形成学 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 発生生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During establishing the dorso-ventral pattern in vertebrate embryos, the timing of cells to be expose to a certain signal is known to be important. However it is not well known when and where each cell is expose to a certain signal in an embryo during development. In order to investigate the spatio-temporal change of a TGF-beta super family Bmp signaling in each cells during dorso-ventral patterning in zebrafish, we tried to develop a method to track Nodal signal activities, another TGF-beta super family member, in each cells of a zebrafish embryo. We visualized Nodal response by the localization of Smad2-Smad4 complex to nucleus, and observed it with digital scanned light sheet microscope. We were also successful in developing a novel 3D cell tracking method.