Project/Area Number |
25460259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2014-2015) Aichi Medical University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAO Norimitsu 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80528802)
YASUDA Muneyoshi 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10440752)
中野 隆 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30148332)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 末梢神経 / 脊髄神経 / 脊髄神経後枝 / 脊髄神経後枝中間枝 / 三次元的解析 / ヒト / 3Dカメラ / 脊椎外科手術 / ペイン・ブロック / 体壁の構造 / 腰痛 / ペイン・クリニック / 整形外科学 / 脳神経外科学 / 解剖学 / 肉眼解剖学 / 臨床解剖学 / 胸部脊髄神経後枝 / 三次元解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since Bogduk’s report, it has been known that the human lumbar posterior ramus of the spinal nerve (PRSN) comprises three primary branches. In this study, the researchers investigated the detailed anatomy of the human PRSN in the thoracic and lumbar segments. Results: The three-dimensional anatomy of the PRSN of the thoracic and lumbar regions was reproduced. Triple branching was seen in almost segments systemically. In the lower thoracic region, the PRSN traveled posterior to the rib of the adjacent level. The T12 PRSN passed posterior to the L1 transverse process and then descended two levels. In the upper thoracic region, The PRSN produced a horizontal network. In the lumbar region, the PRSN passed posterior to the transverse process of the adjacent vertebra and descended for as many as three levels. Conclusions:The triplication at the stem of the PRSN was found systemically. Anatomical textbooks, must describe the PRSN correctly.