Tumor cell dynamism and molecular mechanism invloved in tumor vascular metastasis in novel cancer research model of zebrafish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Hiroshi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20274748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOGAI SUMIO  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60212966)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュがんモデル / 腫瘍脈管新生 / 生体イメージング / がん血管・リンパ管性転移 / 生体ライブイメージング / 腫瘍リンパ管・血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel cancer research model of transgenic zebrafishes, which allowed a precise analysis of cancer cell dynamism for metastasis through blood and lymphatic vasculature, was developed. Live imaging of human tumor cells in the metastasis model unveiled some unique patterns of tumor vascular invasion and of motion of tumor cells through vasculature. The zebrafish implanted with human pancreatic cancer cells producing VEGF-A often demonstrated focal growth of vascular endothelial cells at tumor invasion sites. The molecular mechanisms involved in tumor vascular invasion including microangiogenesis and/or lymphangiogenesis is under investigation.
達成度